?

Log in

The World According to Lulu [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lulu Rose

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

ABC can suck it. [Jan. 21st, 2009|08:35 pm]
Lulu Rose
Dear head honcho of ABC,

Why must you restore my faith in television with a show as beautiful, visionary, quirky, clever, and perfect as Pushing Daisies and then yank it away without even giving us fans closure. You fail EPICALLY.

Sincerely,

Pissed.
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

i killed my computer. [Jan. 5th, 2009|10:24 pm]
Lulu Rose
[Current Mood |frustratedfrustrated]

um. yeah. my computer kind of died today. which sucks because all of my shit is on that computer and i can't afford a new one. my mom and her boyfriend, John have been working on it. thank god for both of them. i'm just hoping that it gets fixed. i downloaded something seriously bad. yeah. now it keeps flashing some damn screen of death which is all blue and like pissy: it says something like: your computer isn't working. please press F8 put it in safe mode...ugh. sucks. i'm just hoping that it gets better soon. i don't want to lose everything on that computer. i swear it kind of makes me want to cry a little. thank god for my mom who's letting me use her computer for the time being.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

i'm bored, but yet to lazy to do anything... [Dec. 30th, 2008|10:51 am]
Lulu Rose
yeah the subject line pretty much says it all...i'm so FREAKIN' bored. i need to do something...get out of the house. i should be working on my senior project, but i'm feeling to lazy to do any actual work...BLURGH. i should be doing the wii fit or something to get my butt moving...whatever. grrr...christmas was pretty good.i got pretty much everything i wanted. including some guitar books. i could work with my guitar. i wish we could've gone to indiana. it sounds like they all had a great time complete with red ryder bb guns and christmas horn concerts. yeah. i feel like depressed for like no reason. i really need to get out of my house. like NOW. i'm going a little stir crazy. a little twitchy...however, i'm working on a screenplay and it's already like sixty pages long which is pretty good considering i just started it on friday. as of now this is the longest screenplay i've done since infamous two years ago. infamous was like 94 pages. not too bad. oy...well i'm going to go, but i'll talk to you all later.
LinkLeave a comment

so why do they have to cancel all the good shows? [Dec. 4th, 2008|04:47 pm]
Lulu Rose
so it was announced today that bryan fuller, the mastermind behind Pushing Daisies, probably the best thing on television right now, has signed a two year deal with NBC/Universal to work on Heroes which i've never seen, but i've heard has been flushing rapidly down the toilet. i have mixed feelings about this news. i know that bryan fuller needs work, but at the same time, i can't help but wonder if he would've fought harder for PD, if he hadn't had another job lined up. anyways, Pushing Daisies is not coming back and as stupid as it might seem, my heart's a little broken. It definetly says something about the state of TV, when crap shows can stay on the air and beautiful, smart, and inventive TV gets taken off so quickly. Well, I'm going to eat a whole pie now and mourn the loss of the Pie Hole.
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

hello all [Nov. 25th, 2008|06:42 pm]
Lulu Rose
so it's been a little bit since i've written last. i'm feeling much better thank god. it took like four days of not eating and then i finally felt better. i'm home which is nice, a little weird because we've now moved into my mom's boyfriend's house. however, he makes her happy and my room is nice. i need to unpack majorly though because i can't find anything. tonight we are eating pizza. mine is apple with chicken and guyere. sounds delicious yeah? hung out with emily yesterday which was awesome cuz i miss her a ton when i'm away. it's been really nice to see my mom. well, i'm going to watch cleopatra...later, gators.
LinkLeave a comment

i feel like the shit that grows on shit [Nov. 16th, 2008|03:56 am]
Lulu Rose
so yesterday i was feeling kind of wonky. my stomach felt like it had pins stuck in it, and that's the way it felt last night before i went to bed. i had to sleep on my back, which was hard for me because i'm a tosser and turner and usually i sleep on my side. so i'd wake up, find that i was in the wrong position and then have to switch it because my back was the only way that my stomach didn't feel like it was going to burst. and it's worrisome because i'm feeling the way i did when i had to go to the er for gastroenteritious last year. so i threw up(which i hardly ever do). took out the trash, cleaned out my trashcan and now here i am. it's nearly four in the morning and my stomach still hurts like no ones business and i'm thinking that i might throw up again here soon. also even though my heat is turned up to 75, I've been shivering and having goosebumps all night. i want my mommy... :(
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

holy hand grenade...editing sucks [Nov. 3rd, 2008|09:22 pm]
Lulu Rose
oh why oh why does editing suck? oh why oh why can that be? cause the acting's bad, and the tasks are tedious, and after effects is a stupid piece of crap... :( i've been working on my f-ing titles for like two hours now and they are still not done, plus there's the fact that my smoke is not working, so i have to mess around with that so that sucks, so with those two things, it's probably going to be late when i finally go to sleep...yay me. so i've been pissing around on the internet while i've been waiting for my thing to render, so off i go to muck about some more. i want it to be thanksgiving already. that would be lovely.
LinkLeave a comment

last night was pretty bitchin' [Oct. 10th, 2008|11:36 am]
Lulu Rose
so last night it's about 11 and i'm about ready to go to bed. my friend bree calls me up and asks me if i'll go down to a nearby bar because she's sitting there and she feels like a fifth wheel. i say fine, and i'm out of my jammies and into my jeans and t-shirt in like two minutes. I walk down there and it's kereoke night. i love kereoke. i suck at it, but it's still awesomely fun! i see a couple of my friends outside whom i haven't seen in a while, so it's great to see them. then i go in and the place is rockin' i go see my friend whos sitting in a corner and she gives me a big hug.
i sign up to do 'walking on sunshine' by katrina and the waves, but there ends up being too many people,so i don't get to sing, but oh well. there's always next week. anyways,i have an amaretto sour which tasted like an alcoholic shirley temple. it was delish, and i don't drink ususally. anyways, we just played darts and listened to people sing with some of our other friends.
then after that we went to another bar to play ping pong where i got to see another friend of mine who i haven't seen since may. it was great to see her and i also got to see a guy that i kind of had(have) a crush on. i suck at ping pong by the way because i have crapalicious eye hand coordination. it was seriously crazy, the ball was going everywhere. i felt like such a dork, but it was freakin' awesome.
after that, we decided to go to IHOP, at this point it was about 1:30, so we start walking back to campus. anyways, we are on our way back and we happen to see someone passed out on the sidewalk. my friend jen tries to kick her/him(we couldn't really tell) to see if they'd wake up, but we got nothing. then bree decides that we should tell the police, so i go with her to let them know. she tells them and before she can finish, one of them smiles at her and says that they'll take care of it, then they walk away and do a tazer test. Good Lord! What an awful awakening. Bree kind of looks at me and says "Shit. If I knew that they were going to use a tazer to wake her/him up, well then I wouldn't have said anything".
so after that we meet up with our other friends to go to IHOP. i got a short stack with butter and sugar. i like sugar on my waffles and pancakes which i know is weird, but i don't like the flavor of maple syrup and i don't like the way it makes everything all soggy and stuff. but i digress. anyways, we had an awesome time and then we got hit on by these two creepers as we walked out...ugh. however, it was like three in the morning by this time and we all decide that we should go to sleep. so we go home. and that was seriously my adventure of a night. i need to get out more often. seriously, this is what i miss by being a homebody. not that being a homebody is a bad thing, because i really like staying close to home, but i really do need to take advantage of my senior year of college and have a little more fun. anyways, i'm supposed to get the fall(freakin' AMAZING movie, everyone should see it by the way! plus lee pace is freakin' goregous and talented and brilliant) from netflix today so i'll probably just chill out and just do homework and watch movies today. anyways, have a wonderful friday everyone!
Link7 comments|Leave a comment

grrrrrr.... [Jun. 21st, 2008|09:44 pm]
Lulu Rose
so i'm not having a good time lately. i'm sick of being f*ing trapped in my house and i'm trying to get out as much as i can, but i can't drive so it's not like i can do anything. i'm just overstimulated and i miss hanging out with my friends...ugh. well. i'm just grumpy, pissy, and bleurghy. so i'm watching shawshank redemption for the first time. i've heard nothing but good things about it...
Link8 comments|Leave a comment

I really didn't see that coming [May. 20th, 2008|09:52 am]
Lulu Rose
Holy crow! i just watched bones and i'm still kind of in shock. it was a great episode, but it makes me so sad that zach was the apprentice. geez i'm going to freakin' miss him. he was seriously one of my favorite characters.
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]